PA-DE ASLA Chapter Special Recognition Awards

Know someone deserving of any of these awards? Forward a recommendation letter and the nominee’s bio/resume for Executive Committee review. Questions and nominations can be sent to PADEChapterASLA@gmail.com. You can contact the PA-DE ASLA administrative office at 717-441-6041.

Certificate of Appreciation

This award is in recognition for past service to the Chapter and for special volunteer work related to Chapter affairs and the Chapter Annual Meeting/Conference on Landscape Architecture. The award is usually for a landscape architect; however, there have been instances where non-landscape architects have been the recipient.

The award is presented annual to the following:

  • Previous Executive Committee Officers
  • Previous Section Chairs

The award is presented at the banquet held during the Chapter Conference.

Distinguished Service Award

This award is presented to a landscape architect who has provided longtime service to ASLA, or has provided longtime visibility of the profession to the public, or has been involved with award-winning design, construction projects, or written works. The Distinguished Service Award is the Chapter’s highest award for a landscape architect.

The award is presented at the banquet held during the Chapter Conference.

Special Chapter Award

This is indeed a very special award that is presented to a non-landscape architect who has promoted good design and environmental ethics and who is considered a friend to the profession and the Society.

The award is given to political figures, heads of government agencies, or heads of related design or professional groups.

The award is presented at the banquet held during the Chapter Conference.

Chapter Honorary Membership

Chapter Honorary Members shall be individuals other than landscape architects whose achievements of local or regional significance or influence have performed notable service to the profession of landscape architecture.  (Section 311 of the Chapter bylaws).

An Honorary Member shall have no vote or hold any Chapter office or appointment to standing committees.